Defendant’s appeal of the ju
[…] We agree.

In Standard Venetian Blind, [] our supreme court declared that “where … the language of the contract is clear and unambiguous, a court is required to give effect to that language.” [] Unfortunately for [Defendant], however, the court also stated in that seminal case that “in light of the manifest inequality of bargaining power between an insurance company and a purchaser of insurance, a court may on occasion be justified in deviating from the plain language of a contract of insurance.

Citing 13 Pa.C.S. § 2302, our supreme court explained in Standard Venetian Blind that a “court may refuse to enforce a contract or any clause of contract if [the] court as a matter of law deems the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made.” [] Inquiries concerning whether a contract or clause is unconscionable are properly a question of law for the court.

The court cited the two-fold test of unconscionability from Koval v.