(2) If awarded, attorney’s fees or compensation shall be included in the judgment or decree rendered in the case.
[…] Florida Statute 627.428 exists, in theory, to discourage insurers from denying and forcing legitimate claims into litigation. In June of 2009, House Bill 853, regarding Surplus Lines Insurers, became law. Part of that law was 626.913(4), which stated that Chapter 627 does not apply to Florida Surplus Lines Insurers unless Chapter 627 contains provisions that specifically state it applies to Surplus Insurers.
The Florida Surplus Lines Law has its own attorneys’ fee provision, which was also part of House Bill 853, and it is Section 626.9373 of the Florida Statutes. The Florida Surplus Lines attorney’s fee provision states:
(1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any court of this state against a surplus lines insurer in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer on or after the effective date of this act, the trial court or, if the insured or beneficiary prevails on appeal, the appellate court, shall adjudge or decree against the insurer in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the lawsuit for which recovery is awarded.
(2) If awarded, attorney’s fees or compensation shall be included in the judgment or decree rendered in the case.
This is essentially the same as Florida Statute 627.428 regarding attorneys’ fees.