They asked Allstate for an extension but, because they could not complete repairs within 180 days, Allstate would pay no more than the actual cash value of the loss. In total, Allstate refused to pay over $58,000 in replacement costs.
In litigation, Allstate argued policy required the repairs to be completed within 180 days. The insureds disagreed with this interpretation and argued that policy provisions violate New York’s statute for fire payment claims.
New York Statute §3404 on standard fire insurance policy provides that insured parties shall be entitled to:
TO THE LESSER AMOUNT OF EITHER:
THE ACTUAL CASH VALUE OF THE PROPERTY AT THE TIME OF THE LOSS, OR
THE AMOUNT WHICH IT WOULD COST TO REPAIR OR REPLACE THE PROPERTY WITH MATERIAL OF LIKE KIND AND QUALITY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME AFTER SUCH LOSS, WITHOUT ALLOWANCE FOR ANY INCREASED COST OF REPAIR OR RECONSTRUCTION BY REASON OF ANY ORDINANCE OR LAW REGULATING CONSTRUCTION OR REPAIR, AND WITHOUT COMPENSATION FOR LOSS RESULTING FROM INTERRUPTION OF BUSINESS OR MANUFACTURE, OR
TO AN AMOUNT NOT EXCEEDING ……………. DOLLARS, BUT IN ANY EVENT FOR NO MORE THAN THE INTEREST OF THE INSURED, AGAINST ALL DIRECT LOSS BY FIRE, LIGHTNING AND BY REMOVAL FROM PREMISES ENDANGERED BY THE PERILS INSURED AGAINST IN THIS POLICY, EXCEPT AS HEREINAFTER PROVIDED, to the property described hereinafter while located or contained as described in this policy, or pro rata for five days at each proper place to which any of the property shall necessarily be removed for preservation from the perils insured against in this policy, but not elsewhere.
In the early 1990s, Allstate changed the language in its property damage policies regarding coverage of replacement or repair costs. Prior to the change, the language read: