In civil actions, all rebuttable presumptions which are not defined in s. 90.303 are presumptions affecting the burden of proof.
[…] Mr. Warfel then filed suit.
Universal asked the trial court to determine that Florida Statute section 90.304 allowed a jury instruction based on section 627.7073(1)(c) as a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof. Florida Statute section 90.304 provided:
In civil actions, all rebuttable presumptions which are not defined in s. 90.303 are presumptions affecting the burden of proof.
Section 627.7073(1)(c) provided:
The respective findings, opinions, and recommendations of the professional engineer or professional geologist as to the cause of distress to the property and the findings, opinions, and recommendations of the professional engineer as to land and building stabilization and foundation repair shall be presumed correct.
Universal argued that its expert report findings were presumptively correct, and the presumption shifted the burden of proof to Mr. Warfel to prove that the damage was caused by a sinkhole. Mr.