In civil actions, all rebuttable presumptions which are not defined in s. 90.303 are presumptions affecting the burden of proof.
[…] In August 2005, Mr. Warfel noticed damaged walls and floors in his home. He filed a sinkhole claim under his all-risk policy with Universal, and Universal retained experts to conduct the investigation required by Florida Statute section 627.707. Universal denied the claim after the experts it retained concluded that damage was caused by shrinkage, thermal stress, and differential settlement, all of which were excluded from coverage under the policy. Mr. Warfel then filed suit.
Universal asked the trial court to determine that Florida Statute section 90.304 allowed a jury instruction based on section 627.7073(1)(c) as a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof. Florida Statute section 90.304 provided:
In civil actions, all rebuttable presumptions which are not defined in s. 90.303 are presumptions affecting the burden of proof.
Section 627.7073(1)(c) provided: