Section 542.058 of the Texas Insurance Code states that “if an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required … delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060." This typically means that if an insurer – after the insured has submitted everything the insurer has reasonably requested – agrees to pay a claim and delays doing so, it could be subject to penalty interest and attorney’s fees.