The appraisal provision in the policy states:
[…] The policyholders asked the court to appoint a neutral umpire as well, but asked the neutral umpire to determine the value of the loss, actual cash value, cost of repair and replacement, and all issues incident to the property loss. The policyholders also requested a ruling from the court that their appointed appraiser is competent and disinterested and qualified to serve as appraiser.
New York Insurance Law §3408 allows a court to appoint an umpire when the appraisers cannot agree. That law states that the Court shall appoint a person: “to act as such umpire in the ascertainment of the amount of such loss or damage.” The Court noted the determination of the amount of loss or damage “shall be binding on all parties to the contract of fire insurance evidenced by the policy.”
The appraisal provision in the policy states:
The appraisers will separately set the amount of loss.