United States proof of mailing or certified or registered mailing of notice
[…] The case involved a liability policy where there was no apartment number included on the application for insurance. The address on the application was the same one on the face of the policy and where the insurer had proof of mailing the policy cancellation. The insurer’s underwriting file even contained a property appraiser’s document that revealed the correct address complete with apartment number.
Despite this fact, the Court held that the insurer’s proof of mailing the policy cancellation notice to the mailing address on the policy was sufficient notice of cancellation. Florida Statute §627.728(5) was cited by the court in support of its opinion, which states:
United States proof of mailing or certified or registered mailing of notice of cancellation, of intention not to renew, or of reasons for cancellation, or of the intention of the insurer to issue a policy by an insurer under the same ownership or management, to the first-named insured at the address shown in the policy shall be sufficient proof of service.
(Emphasis added).
The relevant part of the insurance policy provided:
NONRENEWAL
If we decide not to renew or continue this policy, we will mail notice to you at the address shown in our records. Notice will be mailed at least 45 days before the end of the policy period.