First, we look at the simplest scenario:
[…] First, we look at the simplest scenario:
A claim “other than a denial of coverage” is at issue. The policyholder can discern the requirements for the Notice of Intent, which presumably include all aspects of (3)(a), notably a “presuit settlement demand.” The carrier responds with a “presuit settlement offer” pursuant to (4)(b). Litigation ensues with judgment to the benefit of the policyholder. Now the parties, and the court, are tasked with calculating the applicable attorney’s fees and costs.
Under Florida Statute § 627.70152(8)(a), the attorney’s fees and costs are calculated based on the amount obtained through litigation at a percentage of the “disputed amount,” which is defined at (2)(c) as “the difference between the claimant’s presuit settlement demand, not including attorney fees and costs listed in the demand, and the insurer’s presuit settlement offer, not including attorney fees and costs, if part of the offer.”
In a perfect world, this is fairly straightforward. However, the world is not perfect, so we must now look at other practical applications.
Suppose the claim is denied.