In denying the carrier’s motion to compel, the Garry court held as follows:
[…] And as the Garry court makes clear, even if the insurer articulates some semblance of relevance, the analysis is not over – if the “relevant” information the carrier claims it can glean from tax records is available through a less invasive source, the carrier should not get its hands on tax records.

To read previous posts in my series on dynamite discover decisions, click here.


1 Garry v. Homeland Central Ins., No. 03-cv-04019, D.E. 140 (D. S.D. Aug. 2, 2004).
2 In Florida, an insurance company is statutorily required to do so. See Fla. Stat. § 626.9541(1)(i)3.h (requiring carriers to “clearly explain the nature of the requested information and the reasons why such information is necessary”).