This blog follows up on my previous post, Insurance Bad Faith in South Carolina: Part 1.
[…] This blog follows up on my previous post, Insurance Bad Faith in South Carolina: Part 1.

There are several categories of damages available to an insured for a first-party property insurance bad faith claim in South Carolina. Today’s blog will cover attorney’s fees.

S.C. Stat. § 38-59-40 provides:

In the event of a claim, loss, or damage which is covered by a policy of insurance . . . and the refusal of the insurer, plan, or corporation to pay the claim within ninety days after a demand has been made. . . and a finding. . .by the trial judge that the refusal was without reasonable cause or in bad faith, the insurer … is liable to pay the holder … all reasonable attorneys’ fees for the prosecution of the case against the insurer …. The amount of reasonable attorneys’ fees must be determined by the trial judge and the amount added to the judgment. The amount of the attorneys’ fees may not exceed one-third of the amount of the judgment.1