The hurricane claim attorney alone interrupted prescription3 and commenced the accrual of judicial interest. Not allowing the hurricane claim attorney to recover its fees would be an untenable result.

The Louisiana Court of Appeal affirmed the judgment of the District Court, holding that the law firm’s privilege for contingency fee was superior to the mortgage holder’s interest as an additional loss payee under the policies. The court of appeal based its holding on the application of La. R.S. 37:218(A), which provides in pertinent part:

By written contract signed by his client, an attorney at law may acquire as his fee an interest in the subject matter of a suit, proposed suit, or claim in the assertion, prosecution, or defense of which he is employed, whether the claim or suit be for money or for property. Such interest shall be a special privilege to take rank as a first privilege thereon, superior to all other privileges and security interests under Chapter 9 of the Louisiana Commercial laws.

The court specifically rejected US Bank’s meritless claims that “when an insurance policy contains a loss payee clause, the mortgagee is contractually entitled to all of the insurance proceeds before the mortgagor-owner or those claiming through the owner are entitled to recover any amount.”