(18) Subsections (5)-(17) apply only to residential property insurance policies and condominium unit owner policies as described in s. 718.111(11).
[…] A Florida public adjuster called and asked if a Hurricane Ian national flood insurance proof of loss had to be filed within 60 days. That answer is “no,” as explained in Hurricane Ian Flood Proof of Loss Deadline Extended. FEMA extended the deadline for 365 days.
Public adjusters have another 60-day deadline which can result in professional discipline if not followed. Florida Statute §626.854 must be followed and states in part:
(11) Each public adjuster must provide to the claimant or insured a written estimate of the loss to assist in the submission of a proof of loss or any other claim for payment of insurance proceeds within 60 days after the date of the contract. The written estimate must include an itemized, per-unit estimate of the repairs, including itemized information on equipment, materials, labor, and supplies, in accordance with accepted industry standards. The public adjuster shall retain such written estimate for at least 5 years and shall make the estimate available to the claimant or insured, the insurer, and the department upon request.
…
(18) Subsections (5)-(17) apply only to residential property insurance policies and condominium unit owner policies as described in s. 718.111(11).